Colorado Builders Guide
top picture
Loading
Business Directory

BOILERMAKERS
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers



LOCAL 101
Business Manager/Secretary/Treasurer - Tim Ruth
Assistant Business Manager/ Dispatcher - Robert Gallegos
3890 Elm Street, Denver, CO 80207
PHONE: 303-477-1045
FAX: 303-477-1054
Web Site: www.boilermakers101.com

BRICK, MARBLE, STONE, TILE & TERRAZZO WORKERS
International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craft Workers

LOCAL 7

HEADQUARTERS
Mountain West ADC
Director - Carlos Aquin
3900 W. Quail Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89118
PHONE: 702-873-0332
FAX: 702-873-0809
Email: info@mwbac.org

DENVER OFFICE
Mountain West ADC
Field Representative - Jerry Gondek
5201 E. 38th Ave., Denver, CO 80207
PHONE: 303-777-0298
FAX: 303-777-9774
Email: jgondek@mwbac.org

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL 15
Business Manager/ Financial Secretary - Doug Melphy
2170 South Lipan Street, Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-761-1324
FAX: 303-777-9321
Web Site: www.dc15co.org

CARPET, LINOLEUM AND RESILIENT TILE LAYERS LOCAL 419
Business Representative - Rob West
2170 South Lipan Street, Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-761-1324
FAX: 303-777-9321

GLAZIER, ARCHITECTURAL METAL AND GLASS WORKERS LOCAL 930
Business Representative - Doug Melphy
2170 South Lipan Street, Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-761-1324
FAX: 303-777-9321

PAINTERS & DRYWALL FINISHERS LOCAL 79
Business Representative - Mike Williams
2170 South Lipan Street, Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-761-1324
FAX: 303-777-9321

ELECTRICIANS
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers



LOCAL 12
Business Manager - Thomas Kelley
Membership Development - Robert Amijo
2901 Farabaugh Lane, Pueblo, CO 81005
PHONE: 719-561-8000
FAX: 719-561-8600
Web Site: www.ibew12.org



LOCAL 68
Business Manager - Jim Mantele
President - Morgan J. Buchanan
Dispatch - Keith Hewitt
Business Representatives:
Dan Cathey
Jim Perizzolo
Inside Agents:
Jeremy Ross - Membership Development/Organizer
Zack Esquibel - Membership Development/Organizer
Mary Broderick - Renewable Energy/Marketing
5660 Logan Street, Denver, CO 80216
PHONE: 303-297-0229
FAX: 303-296-6252
Web Site: www.ibewlu68.com

LOCAL 113
Business Manager - Mike Ham
President and Assistant Business Manager - Brian Bradley
2150 Naegele Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80904
PHONE: 719-633-3872
FAX: 719-633-2553
Web Site: www.ibew113.com
Email: mh-113@ibew113.com

LOCAL 969
Business Manager - James Milligan
3210 E. Road Clifton, CO 81520
PHONE: 970-242-3432
FAX: 970-241-7832
Web Site: www.ibew969.org

ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
International Union of Elevator Constructors

LOCAL 25
Business Manager - Mike Gleiforst
Business Representative - Lalo Omar
3025 W. Hampden Ave., Sheridan, CO 80110
PHONE: 303-937-8039
FAX: 303-937-8415

HEAT & FROST INSULATORS
International Association of Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers

LOCAL 28
Business Manager - Kevin Whitesel - 303-742-9010
  Email: awl28@insulators.org
Business Rep/Organizer - Richard Pena - 303-742-9026
  Email: aw28jatc@insulators.org
6210 Carr Street, Arvada, CO 80004
PHONE: 303-742-9025
FAX: 303-742-9026
Web Site: www.denver-local28.org

IRON WORKERS
International Association of Bridge, Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers



LOCAL 24
Business Manager - Mark Calkins
501 W. 4th Ave., Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-623-5386
FAX: 303-825-0645
Email: mcalkins@ciw24.com

Pueblo Area
Organizer/Business Agent - Joe Mulready
706 Elmhurst Pl., Pueblo, CO 81004
PHONE: 719-557-2545
FAX: 719-543-7934
Email: mulreadyj@gmail.com

Kansas Office
Organizer/Business Agent - Mark Roby
1330 E. 1st St., N, #107, Wichita, KS 67214
PHONE: 316-264-2424
FAX: 316-264-3987

LABORERS
Laborers' International Union of North America



ROCKY MOUNTAIN DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS' FOR COLORADO, MONTANA & WYOMING
Business Manager/ Secretary-Treasurer - James Hansen
875 Elati Street, Denver, CO 80204
PHONE: 970-282-4478



LABORERS LOCAL 720
Business Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - Anthony Trujillo
Assistant Business Manager - Mario Espinosa
Field Representatives - Jose Pena, Juan Hernandez,
Ralph Brandhorst
875 Elati St., Denver, CO 80204
PHONE: 303-825-8101
FAX: 303-825-2870

404 N. Spruce St., Colorado Springs, CO 80905
PHONE: 719-632-2775
FAX: 719-444-8753
Pueblo: 719-542-4514
Website: www.coloradolaborers.com

OPERATING ENGINEERS
International Union of Operating Engineers



LOCAL 9
District #1 - Denver

Business Manager - Jerry J. Dorn, Jr.
Business Representative - George Fields
Organizer - Dan Patrick
Legal Counsel - Bill McCahill
990 Kalamath St., P.O. Box 40008, Denver, CO 80204-0008
PHONE: 303-623-3194
FAX: 303-623-8179
Web Site: www.iuoelocal9.com
Email: Jdorn@iuoelocal9.com

District #2 - Pueblo
Business Representative/Organizer - Roger Corley
706 Elmhurst Place, Pueblo, CO 81004
PHONE: 719-543-3369
FAX: 719-543-7934

District #3 - Grand Junction
Business Representative - Robert Wiley
431 Kennedy Avenue, Grand Junction, CO 81501
PHONE: 970-243-1646
FAX: 970-245-1687

Journeyman and Apprenticeship Training
Program Administrator - Garry Edmondson
Phone: 303-644-3909
Fax: 303-644-3905

OPERATIVE PLASTERERS AND CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION

LOCAL 577
Business Manager - Monty Dietrich
4515 West 41st Ave., Denver, CO 80212-2242
PHONE: 303-455-0885
FAX: 303-458-8348
Email: opcmialocal577@gmail.com

PLUMBERS & GAS FITTERS
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States & Canada

LOCAL 3
Business Manager - Sean Wyatt
  Email: sean@plumberslocal3.org
Financial Secretary/Treasurer - Joe Kocol
  Email: joe@plumberslocal3.org
Business Agent/Organizer - Ray Ornelas
  Email: rayo@plumberslocal3.org
17100 E. 32nd Place, Aurora, CO 80011
PHONE: 303-739-9300
FAX: 303-739-0600
Web Site: www.plumberslocal3.org

PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS



LOCAL 58
Business Manager/Financial Secretary - Ron Lenz
Email: ron@local58.org
2870 Janitell Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80906
CELL: 719-272-1998
PHONE: 719-633-4052
FAX: 719-633-2561
Web Site: www.local58.org

PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS



LOCAL 145
Business Manager - James Keif
3168 Pipe Court, Grand Junction, CO 81504
PHONE: 970-245-2012
FAX: 970-241-5950



PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 208
Business Manager - Gary Arnold
  Email: gary@pipe208.com
Business Representative - Ed Keefer
  Email: ekeefer@pipe208.com
Business Representative - Tom Tuttle
  Email: tuttle@pipe208.com
Business Representative- Mark Miller
  Email: miller@pipe208.com
6350 North Broadway, Denver, CO 80216
PHONE: 303-428-4380
FAX: 303-428-2831
Web Site: www.pipe208.com

ROCKY MOUNTAIN PIPE TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL #5
Business Manager - Howard Arnold
Business Development - John Ashley
6350 North Broadway, Denver, CO 80216
PHONE: 303-428-4380

REINFORCING IRON WORKERS

LOCAL 847
Administrator - Don Zampa
3131 W. Lewis Ave., Phoenix, AZ 85009
PHONE: 602-233-0417

ROOFERS
United Union of Roofers, Water Proofers & Allied Workers

LOCAL 58
Business Manager - Dale M. Solano
404 N. Spruce Street, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
PHONE: 719-632-5889
FAX: 719-632-1261

SHEET METAL WORKERS
Sheet Metal Workers International Association



LOCAL 9
Denver - Main Office

Business Manager - Dwayne Stephens
  Email: dstephens@smw9.com
Business Representative - Leonard Martinez
  Email: lmartinez@smw9.com
Business Representative - Jason Wardrip
  Email: jwardrip@smw9.com
7510 W. Mississippi Ave., Ste. 200, Lakewood, CO 80226
PHONE: 303-922-1213
FAX: 303-922-1398
Toll Free: 888-831-1213
Web Site: www.smw9.com

Southern Colorado
Business Representative - Randy Mitchell
  Email: rmitchell@smw9.com
1420 Quail Lake Loop, Colorado Springs, CO 80906
PHONE: 719-632-1290
FAX: 719-632-6133

Western Slope
Business Representative - Randy Mitchell
  Email: rmitchell@smw9.com
810 N. Crest Drive, Unit 6, Grand Junction, CO 81506
PHONE: 970-243-0157
FAX: 970-243-0294

Organizers
Don Perkins
Email: dperkins@smw9.com
PHONE: 970-314-567
Tim Moran
Email: tmoran@smw9.com
PHONE: 303-502-4861
7510 W. Mississippi Ave., Suite 200, Lakewood, CO 80226



SMACNA - Colorado
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors National Association
1114 W. 7th Avenue, Suite 220
Denver, CO 80204
PHONE: 303-832-4224
FAX: 303-832-5116
Web Site: www.smacnacolorado.org



SPRINKLERFITTERS
Road Sprinklerfitters

LOCAL 669
Business Agent - Rich Gessner
P.O. Box 21829, Denver, CO 80221
PHONE: 303-451-1282
FAX: 303-400-4669

TEAMSTERS
International Brotherhood of Teamsters

LOCAL 455
Business Agent - Vince Shaw
#10 Lakeside Lane, Suite 3A, Denver, CO 80212
PHONE: 303-458-1600
FAX: 303-480-1015
Toll Free: 800-871-0435
Email: vshaw@teamsterslocal455.org

BUILDING TRADES APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS

BOILERMAKER JATC
Tim Ruth
3890 Elm Street, Denver, CO 80207
PHONE: 303-477-1045
FAX: 303-477-1054

BRICK, STONE, TILE, MARBLE & TERRAZZO
Jerry Gondek
5201 E. 38th Ave., Denver, CO 80207
PHONE: 303-777-0298
FAX: 303-777-9774

CARPET & LINOLEUM JATC
Doug Gleaton
2170 S. Lipan Street, Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-761-1324
FAX: 303-777-9321

CEMENT MASONS/PLASTERERS
Monty Dietrich
4515 W. 41st Ave., Denver, CO 80212
PHONE: 303-455-0885
FAX: 303-455-0885

ELECTRICAL JATC (DENVER)
Bill Anderson - Training Director
5610 N. Logan St., Denver, CO 80216
PHONE: 303-295-1903

Electrical - Colorado Springs
Francis Vigil - Training Director
414 West Pikes Peak Ave., Colorado Springs, CO 80905
PHONE: 719-473-1781
FAX: 719-471-8488

Electrical - Pueblo
Dan Kraus - Training Director
2924 Graneros Lane, Pueblo, CO 81005
PHONE: 719-561-8000
FAX: 719-561-8600

Electrical - Grand Junction
Jeff Warner
3210 E Road, Clifton, CO 81520
PHONE: 970-523-7726
FAX: 970-523-7728

ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS
Robert Capuani - Training Director
3025 Hampden Ave., Sheridan, CO 80110
PHONE: 303-937-8039
FAX: 303-937-8415

GLAZIERS & GLASS WORKERS
Douglas Gleaton
2170 S. Lipan Street, Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-761-1324
FAX: 303-761-9321

HEAT & FROST INSULATORS
Tony Abeyta
6210 Carr St., Arvada, CO 80004
PHONE: 303-742-9010
FAX: 303-742-9026

IRONWORKERS JATC
Joe Mulready, Training Director
5575 Tejon St., Denver, CO 80221
PHONE: 303-623-5386
FAX: 303-296-0328

LABORERS JATC
Rodger O'Neill - Training Director
Walter Pena - Training Coordinator
10505 Havana St., Brighton, CO 80601
PHONE: 303-287-3116
FAX: 303-287-3196

OPERATING ENGINEERS
Journeyman and Apprenticeship Training

Garry Edmondson - Program Administrator
PHONE: 303-644-3909
FAX: 303-644-3905

PAINTING/DRYWALLFINISHERS
Mike Williams
2170 S. Lipan Street, Denver, CO 80223
PHONE: 303-761-1324
FAX: 303-761-9321

PIPEFITTERS JATC
Zach Collins
6350 N. Broadway, Denver, CO 80216
PHONE: 303-428-6541
FAX: 303-428-3098

PLUMBERS JATC (DENVER)
Johnnie Norris - Training Director
17100 E. 32nd Place, Aurora, CO 80011
PHONE: 303-739-9100
FAX: 303-739-0601

PLUMBERS & PIPIFITTERS JATC
(SOUTHEASTERN AREA)

Dennis Gardner - Training Coordinator
318 Karen Lane, Colorado Springs, CO 80906
PHONE: 719-473-9690
FAX: 719-477-9556

WESTERN COLORADO PIPE TRADES JATC
3168 Pipe Ct., Grand Junction, CO 81504
PHONE: 970-245-2012
FAX: 970-241-5950

ROOFERS JATC
Dale Solano - Apprenticeship Coordinator
Steve Brunette - Instructor
Josh Sabo - Instructor
404 N. Spruce, Colorado Springs, CO 80905
PHONE: 719-632-5889
FAX: 719-632-1261



SHEET METAL WORKERS JATC
John Fleck - Statewide Coordinator
1515 West 47th Ave., Denver, CO 80211
PHONE: 720-855-0305
FAX: 720-855-0307

Southern Location:
Andy Gilliland - Southern/Western Area, Assistant Coordinator
1420 Quail Lake Loop, Colorado Springs, CO 80906
PHONE: 719-634-0388
FAX: 719-473-3013

Western Slope Location:
Brian Summers - Western Slope, Assistant Coordinator
810 N. Crest Dr., #6, Grand Junction, CO 81506
PHONE: 970-243-0157

SPRINKLERFITTERS JATC
Charles Ketner
7050 Oakland Mills Rd., Columbia, MD 21046
PHONE: 410-312-5202
Toll Free: 800-638-0592

CENTRAL LABOR BODIES

COLORADO AFL-CIO
Executive Director - Sam Gilchrist
Political Director - Kjersten Forseth
140 Sheridan, Denver, CO 80226
PHONE: 303-433-2100
FAX: 303-433-1260
Web Site: www.coaflcio.org

NATIONAL AFL-CIO
State Director - Josh Anijar
140 Sheridan Blvd., Denver, CO 80226
PHONE: 303-433-2100
FAX: 303-433-2160

BOULDER AREA LABOR COUNCIL
President - Geoff Cahoon
P.O. Box 1106, Boulder, CO 80306
PHONE: 303-601-1679
Email: balcpres@gmail.com

COLORADO SPRINGS AREA LABOR COUNCIL
President - Ken Schauer
2150 Naegele Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80904
PHONE: 719-633-3872
Email: ken@theadvocateonline.com

NORTHERN COLORADO LABOR COUNCIL
President - Kevin Caffrey
5424 Hilldale Ct., Ft. Collins, CO 80526
PHONE: 970-222-3001
Email: kcaffrey98@aol.com

SOUTHERN COLORADO LABOR COUNCIL
President - Hillary Glasgow
P.O. Box, Pueblo, CO 81005
PHONE: 719-560-0066
Email: hmaiochigro@gmail.com

WESTERN COLORADO TRADES AND LABOR COUNCIL
President - Ron Hall
3210 E Road, Clifton, CO 81520
PHONE: 970-712-3611
Email: ron@ibew969.org

DENVER AREA LABOR FEDERATION AFL-CIO
President - Josh Downey
7760 W. 38th Ave. Suite 200, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033
PHONE: 720-316-6203
Email: jdowney@denverlabor.org

FRONT RANGE ECONOMIC STRATEGY CENTER (FRESC)
Director - Felicia Griffin
7760 W. 38th Ave., Suite 200, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033
PHONE: 303-936-0503
FAX: 303-936-0516
Web Site: www.fresc.org


www.parkviewmc.com/oprehab